1st October 2013 - Good News for Employers?

Welcome to our news section.

05 Sep 2013

This means that any accident after the 1st October 2013 a claimant would need to prove negligence and could not reply on a breach of a statutory duty made under the Health and Safety at Work Etc Act 1974 (this includes Regulations made under the Act).  Any liability under the Occupiers Liability Acts or the Defective Equiment Act 1969 remain unaffected. So does any protection being owed to a pregnant women. Those wishing to make a claim as of the 1st October 2013 cannot rely on breaches of statutory duty (by virtue of Section 69 of the Enterprise and regulatory Reform Act 2013) but must rely on proving negligence.

More information can be found by clicking here